Menu
In This Section

Platinum Chapter Recipients

Membership

Our platinum chapters meet rigorous standards of excellence and are strong role models for other chapters.

The individual listed was chapter president during the year in which the chapter received platinum-level recognition.

2022-2023

Region I

Bakersfield
Sandra M Monroy, CHST, STS

Broken Top
Elizabeth Foott, CSP

Columbia-Willamette
James P Gibbons

Greater San Jose
William Mark Stettiner

Hawaii
Jon Philip Archambeau, MSC, M.S., CSP, CIH

Orange County
Claudia Nohemi Morgado, CHST

Puget Sound
Brent A Knight, CSP

Sacramento
Shina Begum Harun

San Francisco
Alice Oi Hang Yu, M.S., CSP, CPE

Valley Coastal
Thomas D Logan, CSP, ARM

Region II

Arizona
Brandy Farris Miller, Ph.D., ASP, CPE

Colorado
Jesse James McCathron

Rocky Mountain
Erin Dougherty, CSP, OHST, CIT

Southern Nevada
Russell Duren, ASP

Region III

Arkansas
Patrick Smith, Ph.D., CSP

Central Texas
Jennifer Mary Theresa Hsu

Coastal Bend
Kyle H Moulder, CSP, ASP

East Texas
Rock Spraggins, CSP

Fort Worth
Jeanne Rannells

Gulf Coast
Jeron G Quincy, CSP

Oklahoma City
Ashley Harris, GSP

Permian Basin
Thomas Lynn Richardson, M.S., CSP

Sabine Neches
Troy W Crow, CSP, ASP, CIT

South Plains
Ketha R Molina

South Texas
Jeffrey Kirkwood, CSP, ARM

Southwest
Abby Holovach, M.S.

Tulsa
Smith, CSP

Region IV

Bayou
Cody Rink, CSP, ASP, SMS

Central Florida
Josh Densberger, CSP, ASP

Florida Suncoast
McIntyre, CSP, CIH, CHSP

Region V

Heart of America
Thomas E Metzner, CSP, ASP, CFPS, ARM

Northeast Iowa
Kirk Dighton, M.S.

Northeastern Illinois
Greg Marquez

Northwest
Scott A Huberty, ARM

Quad Cities
Carrie Kolodji, ARM, AINS, CRIS, AIS

St. Louis
Dennis M Pivin, CSP, ASP, CHST, CIT

Three Rivers
Robert J Zima, M.S., CHST

Wisconsin
Joel Dickinson

Region VI

Chesapeake
Edward Fitter

Greater Tidewater
Alexandria Lepock, CSP, ASP

Low Country
Justin M Reese, IV, CSP, ASP, ARM

North Carolina
Ogaga J Tebehaevu, CSP, CIH

NoVA
Jamie Marie Sydykov, CSP, ARM

Piedmont
Bossle Zadoorian, CSP, ASP

Tarheel
Kara Van Blarcum

Triad
Jennifer Calloway, CSP, CHST

Region VII

Central Indiana
Greg S Anderson, M.S.

Central Ohio
Allie Jane Kroeger, CSP, OHST

Greater Detroit
Linda L Zaziski

Middle Tennessee
Martin B Currie, CSP

Northern Ohio
Robert C Gates, STSC

West Michigan
Richard A DeLeau, CHST

Region VIII

Central New York
Elizabeth Handler, CSP

Genesee Valley
Jim Christiano

Greater Boston
Shawna Fraser Nagle, M.S., CSP, CHST

Long Island
Matthew Harris

New Jersey
Derek Smith, ASP, CHST, CIT, STSC

Penn-Jersey
Ashleigh Layton, CSP

Philadelphia
John C Suter, CSP, CIH, ARM

Western Pennsylvania
Wayne Vanderhoof, CSP

Region IX

Kuwait
Mazharuddin Shaikh

Nigeria
Ogechukwu Ukandu, Ph.D., CSHM, GSP

2021-2022

Region I

Bakersfield
Albert Lopez

Central Valley
Brad Alan Perry, SMS

Columbia-Willamette
Dorothy Montgomery, CIH

Greater San Jose
Ashli L Sturgill, M.S., CSP, ASP

Hawaii
Jeremy R Nixon, CSP

Lower Columbia Basin
Traci Snyder, CHST, OHST, STS, GSP

Puget Sound
Krista A Kolaz, M.S., CSP

San Francisco
Tiffany R Barnett, CSP

Region II

Arizona
Christopher G Brandon, CSP

Colorado
Lori Frederic

Four Corners
Dashelle Ricord, GSP

Rocky Mountain
Chantel Hinson

Southern Nevada
Russell Duren

Region III

Gulf Coast (Houston Dwntwn Sec-No Leaders)
Jeron G Quincy, CSP

Oklahoma City
Shawn Michael Helton, CSP

South Texas
Zachary Northcutt, CSP, CIT

Southwest
Dusty K Cotter, GSP

Region IV

Central Florida
Josh Densberger, CSP

Greater Baton Rouge
Thai Tran, CSP

Pensacola
Matthew S Parker, CSP, CIH, ARM

Region V

Badgerland
Lea Fay Burger

Hawkeye
Nathan Berry

Heart of America
Thomas E Metzner, CSP, ASP, CFPS, ARM

Northeastern Illinois
Matthew D Baker

Northwest
Jennifer Lynn Ellinwood, CSP

Quad Cities
Carrie Kolodji, ARM

St. Louis
Steve Williams

Three Rivers
Robert J Zima, M.S., CHST

Wisconsin
Elier Aguilera

Region VI

Colonial Virginia
Avery L Carter, ASP

Greater Tidewater
Jennifer Lee Miles

North Carolina
Robin Miles Barfield, SMS

NoVA
Jamie Marie Kohler, CSP, ARM

Piedmont
Brandy Bossle, CSP, ASP

Tarheel
LaQuandra Vashari Bass

Region VII

Central Indiana
Greg S Anderson, M.S.

Central Ohio
Allie Jane Meyerhoefer

Greater Detroit
Linda L Zaziski

Michiana
John R Hewitt, CHST, OHST, COSS

Middle Tennessee
Jimmie H Tullis, ASP, CUSA

Northern Ohio
Jim Chambers, CSP

West Michigan
Richard A DeLeau, CHST

Region VIII

Connecticut Valley
Elizabeth A Velky

Genesee Valley
Mark Flynn

New Jersey
Joseph Leuzzi

Penn-Jersey
David Wagulth Guirguess, CSP, ASP, CHST

Philadelphia
Caitlin McGee

Region IX

Kuwait
Jahid B Thakor

Nigeria
Shehu Kabir

2020-2021

Region I

Bakersfield
Joe Canas, CSP

Broken Top
Lucas W Betts, CSP, ASP, ARM-E

Columbia-Willamette
Mark D Frisco, CSP

Greater San Jose
Maria C. Sandoval

Los Angeles
Tim Melvin

Puget Sound
Krista A Kolaz, M.S., CSP

San Francisco
Jonathan Eric Scruggs, ASP

Region II

Arizona
Brandon Wiseman

Colorado
Ilene S Presworsky, CSP, ASP

Four Corners
Charles W Casey, ASP

Rocky Mountain
Griffin F Petri, CSP

Snake River
Lea J Duffin

Southern Nevada
Asa M Davis

Southern Oregon
David C Hanson, CSP

Utah
G David Holland, CHST

Region III

Gulf Coast
Jeron G Quincy, CSP

Oklahoma City
Patrick L McGrew, CSP, CHMM

Permian Basin
Ketha R Molina

South Texas
Larry W Peterson, CSP, ARM

Southwest
Dusty K Cotter, GSP

Region IV

Central Florida
Josh Densberger, CSP

North Florida
Robert Warren Dooley

Region V

Badgerland
Thomas W Egstad, CSP

Central Illinois
Vicki L Christy, CSP

Greater Chicago
Carmen Julia Castellon, ASP

Hawkeye
Nathan Berry

Heart of America
Thomas E Metzner, CSP, ASP, CFPS, ARM

Northeastern Illinois
Brittany Danielle Ekena, ASP

Northwest
John Breskey, Ph.D., CSP, CIH

Quad Cities
Jason Paul Schwartzhoff, M.S.

St. Louis
Steve Williams

Three Rivers
James I McGovern, M.S., CSP

Region VI

Chesapeake
James F Kane

National Capital
April R Dorsey, ASP, CHST

North Carolina
Patrick Terrance Ragan, CSP

Piedmont
Corey D Arledge, CHST, STSC

Tarheel
Heather S White, CPE

Western Carolina
Angel Bright, ASP

Region VII

Central Indiana
Jeff W Fox, CSP, CIT

Central Ohio
Keith D Robinson, CSP, CHMM

Greater Calumet
Michele M Crider

Kitty Hawk
Debra Fisher, CSHM, CSMP

Louisville
Cynthia M Brown, CSP, ASP

Michiana
John R Hewitt, CHST, OHST, COSS

Mid-Michigan
Carl William Granger, CSP, SMS

Northern Ohio
Juliet Kathryn Cooper, P.E., CSP, CHMM

Southwestern Ohio
Bradford A Weber

West Michigan
Richard A De Leau

Region VIII

Connecticut Valley
Kevin Galotti, CSP, ASP

Hudson River Valley
Matthew F McDonald

New Jersey
Anthony M Krake, CSP

Penn-Jersey
David Wagulth Guirguess, CSP, ASP, CHST

Philadelphia
Brittany Derafelo

Western Pennsylvania
Joshua M Becker, M.S., CSP

Region IX

Egypt
Mohamed Khalaf, CSP, ASP, CIT

Kuwait
Jahid B Thakor

Nigeria
Mercy Osato Omoifo- Irefo

Are You Passionate About Safety?

Volunteer with ASSP today.

Get involved

Featured

President's Message

Read the ASSP president's thoughts on the safety profession.

ISO 45001 Standard

This game-changing standard provides a global foundation for worker safety.

Connect With ASSP

Connect-With_Speaker_0723Connect-With-Thornton_0723Connect-With_Group_0723Connect-With_Expo_0723