Menu

Individual Practice Specialty/Common Interest Safety Professional of the Year Award

Membership

This award recognizes individual members of our practice specialty or common interest group member communities.

2018

Common Interest Groups - Safety Professional of the Year

  
Blacks in Safety Excellence - Krystle L. Hodge, CSP, ASP
Hispanic Safety Professionals - Diana Cortex, ASP
Women in Safety Excellence - Jennifer Zipeto, CSP, CHST
Young Professionals in Occupational Safety and Health  - Donald Fondel, ASP, CSP, COSS


Practice Specialties - Safety Professional of the Year

  
Construction - Kimlee Lindgren, CHST
Consultants - Brian Hitt, CSP, CHMM
Environmental - Tina Stanczewski
Ergonomics - Rachael Michael, CPE, CHSP
Fire Protection - Ed Zimmermann, CSP
Healthcare - Anita Stone
Industrial Hygiene - Ann Schubert, CSP, CIH, CHMM
International  - Bala Siva Srikanth Adivi, CSP, CMIOSH
Management - Taylor Abel, P.E.
Manufacturing - Tanis Marquette, CSP, ROHT
Oil, Gas, Mining and Mineral Resources - Wayne Vanderhoof, CSP
Public Sector - Delaney Jones
Risk Management/Insurance - David S. Marciniak, P.E., CSP
Training & Communications - Tim Page-Bottorff, CSP, CET
Transportation - Del Lisk
Utilities - Russell Wong,  CSP, CPEA

Branches - Significant Contributor Award

 
Military - Michael Hawkins, USAF, CSP

2017

Common Interest Groups - Safety Professional of the Year

 
Blacks in Safety Engineering - Kevin Slates, Ed.D., CSP
Safety Professionals & the Latino Workforce - Jose Perez, CET, CSHM
Women in Safety Engineering - Linda Tapp, CSP, ALCM
Young Professionals in Occupational Safety and Health  - Alyssa Lynough, ASP, CSP
 

Practice Specialties - Safety Professional of the Year

 
Construction - Malcolm Legault, CSP, Ph.D.
Consultants - Chris Ross, CSP, OHST
Engineering - Scott Baronowski
Environmental - Mary Prism, CHMM, CSP
Ergonomics - David Brodie, CPE
Fire Protection - Walter Beattie, CSP, CFPS, CSHM
Healthcare - Cory Worden, CSP, CSHM, REM
Industrial Hygiene - Morgan Bliss, CSP, CIH
International  - Brian K. Anderson
Management - Joe Tavenner, CSP CIH, CFPS
Manufacturing - David Coble, CSP
Mining - Adele Abrams, Esq., CMSP
Oil & Gas - Jeffrey Citrone, CSP, CIH
Public Sector - Howard Spencer, CSP, CHCM
Risk Management/Insurance - John F. Stevens, CSP, CMIOSH, FCIPD
Training & Communications - Linda Tapp, CSP, ALCM
Transportation - Allan D. Kaufman
Utilities - Jessica Richardson, CSP, CHST, OHST

2016

Common Interest Groups - Safety Professional of the Year

 
Blacks in Safety Engineering - Linda Rhodes, CSP
Safety Professionals & the Latino Workforce - Jerry Rivera
Women in Safety Engineering - Louise Vallee, CSP, CIH, CPE
Young Professionals in Occupational Safety and Health  - Shelley Brown
 

Practice Specialties - Safety Professional of the Year

 
Construction - Thomas Bobick, P.E., CSP, CPE
Consultants - Deborah Roy, RN, COHN-S, CET, CSP
Engineering - Joel Haight, Ph.D., P.E., CSP, CIH
Environmental - Richard Rosera
Ergonomics - Walter Rostykus, CSP, CIH, CPE
Fire Protection - Sally Higgins, CSP, CFPS
Healthcare - Mary Vorndran, CSP
Industrial Hygiene - Christopher Flegel, CSP
International  - A. Javier Quintero Saavedra, CMIOSH
Management - Johnathan Klane, CSP, CIH, CHMM
Manufacturing - Michael Coleman, CSHM
Mining - Jeffrey Jarvela, CSP, OHST
Public Sector - Brandon Hody, CSP
Risk Management/Insurance - Lawrence Bamber, CFIOSH
Transportation - Stephanie Pratt, Ph.D
Utilities - Stephen Brooks, CSP, ARM

2015

Common Interest Groups - Safety Professional of the Year

 
Blacks in Safety Engineering - Pamela Kerr
Women in Safety Engineering - Kelly Bernish, CSP

Practice Specialties - Safety Professional of the Year

Construction - Jeremy Bethancourt
Consultants - Carol Keyes, CSP
Engineering - Don Enslow, CSP
Environmental - CH. Rama Krushna Chary
Ergonomics - Jessica Ellison, M.S., CPE, CSP
Fire Protection - Edward Zimmerman, CSP
Healthcare - Lori Severson, CSP
Industrial Hygiene - Brian Anderson, ARM
International  - Ashok Garlapati, CSP, QEP, CMIOSH
Manufacturing - Melanie Sanders, ASP
Mining - Frederick "Mick" Lewis
Oil & Gas - D. Scott Vaughn, CSP, REM, AIC, CIPS, CSEM
Public Sector - Joann Robertson, CSP, CPCU, ARM, CPSI
Risk Management/Insurance - Thomas Pegg, CIC
Transportation - Charles Halfen
Utilities - Michael Carter, CSP

Branches - Significant Contributor Award

 
Food and Agribusiness - Tabitha Laser, CSP
Health and Wellness - Leigh Freeman-Blake, MPH
Human Resources - Stan Geist
Military - Pamela Wilkinson

2014

Common Interest Groups - Significant Contributor Award

  
Blacks in Safety Engineering - Patricia Reed, CSP
Safety Professionals & the Latino Workforce - Hector Escarcega, CSP, ARM, LCS
Women in Safety Engineering - Adele Abrams, ESQ., CMSP
 

Practice Specialties - Safety Professional of the Year

 
Construction - Todd Hohn, CSP
Consultants - Carol Robinson, CSP, CIH
Engineering - James Harris, Ph.D., P.E.
Environmental - Jessica Jannaman
Ergonomics - Georgi I. Popov, Ph.D., QEP, CMC
Fire Protection - Sally Higgins, CSP, CFPS
Industrial Hygiene - Victor D’Amato, CSP, CIH
International  - Brian Anderson, ARM
Management - Kimberly Jackson, CSP, REM
Manufacturing - David Coble, CSP
Mining - Elaine Cullen, Ph.D.
Public Sector - Lori Schroth, CSP
Risk Management/Insurance - Thomas Lotz, CSP, ARM
Transportation - Matthew Daecher
Utilities - David Driver, CSP
 

Branches - Significant Contributor Award

 
Argicultural - Caroline Peterson, CSP
Health and Wellness - Deborah Fell Carlson, RN, MSPH, COHN-S, FAAOHN
Human Resources - Michelle Brady, CSP
Military  - Joshua Franklin, CSP

2013

Common Interest Groups - Significant Contributor Award

  
Blacks in Safety Engineering - Pamela Kerr
Safety Professionals & the Latino Workforce - Anibal Franco
Women in Safety Engineering - Lesli Johnson, CSP, ARM
Young Professionals in SH&E - Thomas Loughman, CSP, OHST, CHST, STS, CHCM
 

Practice Specialties - Safety Professional of the Year

 
Construction - Rick Zellen, CSP, ARM
Consultants - Debby Shewitz, CSP
Engineering - Joel Haight, Ph.D., CSP, P.E.
Environmental - Heather Ingraham, CHMM
Ergonomics - Winnie Ip, CPE
Fire Protection - Ed Zimmermann, CSP
Healthcare - Jill Kelby, PT, CEA
Industrial Hygiene - Pam Perrich, CIH, MPH
International  - Neil Dine, JP, FSIA, RESP
Management - Patricia Reed, CSP
Manufacturing - Geoffrey Peckham
Mining - Corrie Pitzer
Public Sector - Dan Mahoney, CIH, CSP
Risk Management/Insurance - Lori Severson, ASP
Transportation - Allan Kaufman
 

Branches - Significant Contributor Award

 
Argicultural - Tabitha Laser
Health and Wellness - Elizabeth Sawyer
Human Resources - Tracy Linhart
Legal Service  - J. Terrence Grisim, CSP, ARM, CPSM, CDS
Military  - Thomas Loughman, CSP, OHST, CHST, STS, CHCM
Training & Communications - Tracy Linhart
Utilities  - Gary Keith, CSP

2012

Common Interest Groups - Significant Contributor Award

  
Blacks in Safety Engineering - Kevin Marrow, CSP, CHMM
Safety Professionals & the Latino Workforce - Rixio Medina, CSP, CPP, CMIOSH
Women in Safety Engineering - Angela DeLong Banerjee, CSP, ALCM, ARM
Young Professionals in SH&E - Cameron Clark

Practice Specialties - Safety Professional of the Year


Construction - Cynthia Garcia
Consultants - Carol Keyes
Engineering - Marjory E. Anderson, CSP
Environmental - Herbert Bell, CHMM, CSP, REA
Ergonomics - Ronald Porter
Fire Protection - John Principe III, CHCM, CSP
Healthcare - Mark Shirley, CSP, REA
Industrial Hygiene - Victor D’Amato, CSP, CIH
International  - Jitendra Patel, CPEA
Management - Maureen Johnson, CSP
Manufacturing - Vincent Scott, CSP
Mining - Robert Blaylock, CSP
Risk Management/Insurance - Robert McEldowney, CHST
Transportation - Brian Hammer, M.S., CDS
 

Branches - Significant Contributor Award

 
Health and Wellness - Joe Klancher, CSP
Human Resources - Trent Shuford
Military  - Shawn Lewis, OHST
Services - Matt Krell, CSP, ARM
Training & Communications - Kalle Hyrkas
Utilities  - Michael Carter, CSP

2011

Common Interest Groups - Significant Contributor Award

  
Blacks in Safety Engineering - Julius Eric Rhodes, SPHR
Safety Professionals & the Latino Workforce - Diana Cortez
Women in Safety Engineering - Maureen M. Johnson, CSP
Young Professionals in SH&E - Jay T. Brewer, CSP, ARM 
 

Practice Specialties - Safety Professional of the Year

 
Construction - Carl W. Heinlein, CSP, CRIS, ARM, OHST
Consultants - David K. Smith, CSP, ARM
Engineering - Marjory E. Anderson, CSP
Environmental - Jay Brakensiek, CSP, M.S., E.M.B.A.
Ergonomics - Walt Rostykus, CSP, CIH, CPE
Fire Protection - Frank J. Baker, CSP, CFPS, ALCM
Healthcare - Lori Severson, M.S., HEM, ASP
Industrial Hygiene - Eric M. Stager, CIH, CSP
International  - Jeffrey L. Weldon, CSP, CIH
Management - Gail A. House, CSP
Manufacturing - Ken Wengert, CSP, ARM
Public Sector - Daniel P. Mahoney, CIH, CSP
Risk Management/Insurance - Mark D. Oldham, CSP
Transportation - Nadine Levick, M.D., M.P.H. 
 

Branches - Significant Contributor Award

 
Human Resources - Barbara J. Wisniewski, CIH, CSP, CPEA
Services - William H. Barbarow, CSP, ALCM
Training & Communications - Don Weatherbee
Utilities  - David A. Driver, CSP
Legal Service - Deborah R. Roy, MPH, RN, COHN-S, CET, CSP

2010

Practice Specialties - Safety Professional of the Year

 
Academics - David Batts
Construction - Eric Voight
Consultants - Cliff Petriella
Environmental - Neil Silins
Fire Protection - Gabriel Miehl
Healthcare - Michael Topf
Industrial Hygiene - Pam Perrich
International  - Rick Moscato
Management - Howard Hughes
Manufacturing - Michael coleman
Public Sector - Mary Beth O'Connell
Risk Management/Insurance - Fran Sehn
Transportation - Nancy Bendickson

Branches - Significant Contributor Award

 
Services - William Barbarow

2009

Practice Specialties - Safety Professional of the Year

  
Academics - Paul Specht
Construction - David Korman
Consultants - Brian Hitt
Environmental - Mary Prisby
Fire Protection - Craig Schroll
Healthcare - Aruna Vadgama
Industrial Hygiene - David Brodie
International  - Stuart Wood
Management - Donna Coyle
Manufacturing - David Evans
Public Sector - Gayle Carson
Risk Management/Insurance - Jim Newberry
Transportation - Mike Semones
 

Branches - Significant Contributor Award

 
Human Resources - Maureen Johnson

2008

Practice Specialties - Safety Professional of the Year

  
Academics - Mike Behm
Construction - Neil Webster
Consultants - Debbie Shewitz
Engineering - Joel Haight
Environmental - James Evans
Fire Protection - Walt Beattie
Healthcare - Mary Vorndran
Industrial Hygiene - Jeremy Harris
International  - Norm Keith
Management - D. Micahel Parker
Manufacturing - Dave Gelpke
Mining - Adele Abrams
Public Sector - Amy Stewart
Risk Management/Insurance - Christine Sullivan
Transportation - Gerald Eaker
 

Branches - Significant Contributor Award

 
Ergonomics - Cindy Roth
Oil & Gas - Steven Gregory
Services - David Natalizia
Training & Communications - Cindy Lewis

Become an ASSP Member Now

Get ahead in your career.

Join ASSP today

Featured

President's Message

Read the ASSP president's thoughts on the safety profession.

ISO 45001 Standard

This game-changing standard provides a global foundation for worker safety.